Hugging Face
We’re on a journey to advance and democratize artificial intelligence through open source and open science.
Company Facts
About Hugging Face
Hugging Face is an American company that develops tools and hosts an online platform for building, sharing, and deploying machine learning models. Founded in 2016 by Clement Delangue, Julien Chaumond, and Thomas Wolf, the company is headquartered in New York City. Its platform, the Hugging Face Hub, hosts open-source models, datasets, and demo applications (Spaces) contributed by a large community of researchers and developers. The company maintains widely used open-source software libraries, including Transformers, Datasets, Diffusers, and Tokenizers, which provide standardized access to pretrained models for natural language processing, computer vision, and audio tasks. Hugging Face also offers paid products such as Inference Endpoints, managed compute, and enterprise features for organizations. It serves machine learning engineers, data scientists, academic researchers, and companies integrating AI into their products.
What is Hugging Face?
Hugging Face is an AI community focused on advancing and democratizing artificial intelligence through open source and open science. It serves as a collaboration platform for machine learning practitioners to share models, datasets, and applications.
Who is Hugging Face for?
Hugging Face is designed for machine learning practitioners, researchers, and organizations looking to collaborate, share, and build AI models. It caters to both individual developers and enterprise teams seeking advanced AI solutions.
When was Hugging Face founded?
The founding date of Hugging Face is not explicitly mentioned in the provided content.
Who founded Hugging Face?
The founders of Hugging Face are not specified in the available content.
What is Hugging Face best known for?
Hugging Face is best known for its contributions to natural language processing (NLP) and for being a leading platform for sharing machine learning models and datasets. It has become a central hub for the machine learning community.
Where AI Leaders Stay Informed
The latest AI intelligence, case studies, and research — delivered to your inbox every week.
Free to read. Unsubscribe anytime.
Is this your company?
Claim this profile to manage information and unlock premium features.